This essay The Downy Woodpecker has a total of 3555 words and 16 pages.
The Downy Woodpecker
Downies take home in the United States and southern Canada. They have been
recorded at elevations of up to 9,000 feet. The downies are not deep-forested
birds, preferring deciduous trees. Open woodlands, river groves, orchards,
swamps, farmland, and suburban backyards are all favorite haunts of the downy.
Downies will also nest in city parks. About the only place you won\'t find them
is deserts. The most attractive human dwelling sites are woodlands broken up by
logged patches in a waterside area. Downies also enjoy open shrubbery with
groves of young deciduous trees.
Like the hairy woodpecker, the downy beats a tattoo on a dry resonant
tree branch. This drumming is the downy\'s song, though they do make some vocal
noises. They have several single-syllable call notes which include tchick, an
aggressive social note; a tick and a tkhirrr, which are alarm notes. There is
also a location call, known as a "whinny", made up of a dozen or more tchicks
all strung together.
The downy woodpecker\'s scientific name is Picoides pubescens. There
are also six particular downies with six particular scientific names all from
different regions of the United States and southern Canada which I have listed
The downy woodpecker is sometimes reffered to as "little downy."
Behavior Towards Humans
The downy is unquestionably the friendliest woodpecker. A bird lover
in Wisconsin described downies at their feeding station: "The downies will back
down to the suet container on the basswood tree while I sit only a few feet away
on the patio. Even when I walk right up to them, most downies will not fly away,
but will simply scoot around the backside of the tree trunk and peek around to
see what I am doing. If I press them, they will hop up the backside of the tree
trunk and then fly to a higher branch.
Besides being friendly, downy woodpeckers are our good friends for
another reason. Most of the insects they eat are considered destructive to man\'s
orchards and forest products. About 75% of their diet is made up of animal
matter gleaned from bark and crevices where insect larvae and eggs lie hidden.
While standing on that unique tripod of two legs and and a tail, downies hitch
up and down tree trunks in search of a whole laundry list of insect pests. With
their special chisel-like bills and horny, sticky tongues, downies are adept at
plucking out great numbers of beetle grubs, insect cocoons, or batches of insect
eggs. They also eat spiders, snails, ants, beetles, weevils, and caterpillars,
with other local insects included. 25% of a downy\'s diet are plants made up of
the berries of poison ivy, mountain ash, Virginia creeper, serviceberry, tupelo,
and dogwood. Downies also eat the seeds of oaks, apples, hornbeams, sumac,
hickory, and beach. Acorns, beachnuts, and walnuts are the particular favorites.
Dr. John Confer and his students at Ithaca College have studied the
downy woodpecker\'s use of goldenrod galls as a source of food. They discovered
the downy\'s little jackhammer is just the tool needed to drill a hole in the
side of the one to two inch goldenrod gall and extract the tiny grub contained
inside. In fact, Confer\'s studies show that the goldenrod grubs form an
important part of the woodpecker\'s winter diet.
Tap, tap, tap! Tap, tap, tap! It is interesting how the downy woodpecker
props itself with those stiff tail feathers while clinging to the bark. The tail
relieves the birds weight. This unique tripod allows the downy to hop up the
tree trunk with ease, but it must back down in the same position, a more akward
The downy woodpecker gets its name of downy because of its soft fine
feathers. The downy, smallest of the woodpecker clan, is not even as big as a
robin. It is only about the size of the of a house sparrow at six inches tall.
The downy can be separated from all other woodpeckers except the hairy by
the broad, white strip down its back. The downy and the hairy are often confused
since their markings are quite similar. Both range across the same territory
except the lower southwest where the downy is less often seen. There are really
only two ways to distinguish the downy and the hairy. (1) Look at the bill of
the two birds. The downy will
The Downy WoodpeckerThe Downy Woodpecker Habitat Downies take home in the United States and southern Canada. They have been recorded at elevations of up to 9,000 feet. The downies are not deep-forested birds, preferring deciduous trees. Open woodlands, river groves, orchards, swamps, farmland, and suburban backyards are all favorite haunts of the downy. Downies will also nest in city parks. About the only place you won\'t find them is deserts. The most attractive human dwelling sites are woodlands broken up by logg
Science; Rainforests And EarthScience; Rainforests And Earth The Tropical Rainforests of the World In this term paper, I will explain the great importance of the tropical Rainforests around the world and discuss the effects of the tragedy of rainforest destruction and the effect that it is having on the earth. I will talk about the efforts being made to help curb the rate of rainforest destruction and the peoples of the rainforest, and I will explore a new topic in the fight to save the rainforest, habitat fragmentation. Ano
Management Techniques For The Red-Cockaded WoodpecManagement Techniques For The Red-Cockaded Woodpecker On Federal Lands Sean Fraser NRM 304 ABSTRACT The red-cockaded woodpecker (Picoides borealis) has been listed as an endangered species since October, 1970. This species inhabits pine forests in the southeastern United States where the majority of prime timberland is privately owned. Private ownership of preferred habitat and historically destructive silvicultural practices create unique problems for federal wildlife managers. This report anal
4 descriptive essays4 descriptive essays The Barn (a barn as seen to a woman who just received news that her son was hurt in war. Do not use: death, war, parent, child etc.) I walked out onto the cold, soggy grass and starred at the rotting barn. The paint, peeling and cracking, needed desperately to be redone. The door creaked and swayed back and forth aimlessly on it rusted hinges. The fall leaves crunched as I walked towards the old barn. Hay mixed with dust spotted the concrete floor and stood in a heap by the
JapanJapan The leading industrial state of Eastern Asia and of the non-Western world, Japan rivals the most advanced economic powers of the West. It rose rapidly from a crushing military defeat in World War II to achieve the fastest-growing economy of any major country in the postwar period. Today only the United States out produces it, although the industrialization of China poses a strong challenge. The Meiji Restoration of 1868 launched Japan onto the road of modernization. The Japanese skillfully
The Summer of 1928The Summer of 1928 The summer of 1928 was a summer of many happenings. It was the summer that a child of only 12 learned the thoughts and worries of being a young adult. Douglas Spaulding never knew what he would experience once the summer began. Douglas learns that not only is he growing up but that he now has to adjust his thinking as well as his actions. The adjustment from childhood to young adulthood can be a confusing time but the change can really open the eyes of a person when they stop
The Ecology of a Rain ForestThe Ecology of a Rain Forest In 1980, the estimated amount of rain forests in the world was 40,000 square miles. This number decreases each year by roughly 1,000 square miles due to construction and the resources being used for profit. It is too bad, because the rain forest is one of the most beautiful places on earth. It is the most diverse, containing the most species of living things, much more than anywhere else, and most have yet to be identified. All rain forests are located on earth\'s g